ComparloCategory: TechnologyWhat is the difference between VNFM and NFVO?
Ahmed Ibrahim, ICT Professional asked 3 years ago

{“lhsI”:”VNFM”,”rhsI”:”NFVO”}

2 Answers
Best Answer
Karim MRabie, ICT Consultant | Mobility Expert answered 3 years ago

[{“cellsNumber”:2,”row”:”Role”,”lhsI”:”VNFM%20is%20responsible%20of%20the%20Life%20Cycle%20Management%20of%20VNF%20from%20the%20application%20perspective.%3Cbr%20/%3E%3Cbr%20/%3EThis%20includes%20the%20following%20operations%3A%3Cbr%20/%3E%0A%3Cul%3E%0A%3Cli%3EInstantiate%20VNF%20%28create%20a%20VNF%20using%20the%20VNF%20on-boarding%20artefacts%29.%3C/li%3E%0A%3Cli%3EScale%20VNF%20%28increase%20or%20reduce%20the%20capacity%20of%20the%20VNF%29.%20%u2028%3C/li%3E%0A%3Cli%3EUpdate%20and/or%20Upgrade%20VNF%20%28support%20VNF%20software%20and/or%20configuration%20changes%20of%20various%20complexity%29.%20%u2028%3C/li%3E%0A%3Cli%3ETerminate%20VNF%20%28release%20VNF-associated%20NFVI%20resources%20and%20return%20it%20to%20NFVI%20resource%20pool%29.%3C/li%3E%0A%3C/ul%3E”,”rhsI”:”The%20Network%20Service%20Orchestration%20is%20responsible%20for%20the%20Network%20Service%20lifecycle%20management%20together%26nbsp%3BVNF%20lifecycle%20%28supported%20by%20the%20VNFM%29%20and%20NFVI%20resources%20%28supported%20by%20the%20VIM%29.%26nbsp%3B%3Cbr%20/%3E%3Cbr%20/%3ENetwork%20Service%20Orchestration%26nbsp%3Bincludes%20the%20following%20operations%3A%3Cbr%20/%3E%0A%3Cul%3E%0A%3Cli%3EOn-board%20Network%20Service%2C%20i.e.%20register%20a%20Network%20Service%20in%20the%20catalogue%20and%20ensure%20that%20all%20the%20templates%20describing%20the%20NS%20are%20on-boarded.%20%u2028%3C/li%3E%0A%3Cli%3EInstantiate%20Network%20Service%2C%20i.e.%20create%20a%20Network%20Service%20using%20the%20NS%20on-boarding%20artefacts.%20%u2028%3C/li%3E%0A%3Cli%3EScale%20Network%20Service%2C%20i.e.%20grow%20or%20reduce%20the%20capacity%20of%20the%20Network%20Service.%3C/li%3E%0A%3Cli%3EUpdate%20Network%20Service%20by%20supporting%20Network%20Service%20configuration%20changes%20of%20various%20complexity%20such%20as%20changing%20inter-VNF%20connectivity%20or%20the%20constituent%20VNF%20instances.%26nbsp%3B%3C/li%3E%0A%3Cli%3ETerminate%20Network%20Services%2C%20i.e.%20request%20the%20termination%20of%20constituent%20VNF%20instances%2C%20request%20the%20release%20of%20NFVI%20resources%20associated%20to%20NSs%2C%20and%20return%20them%20to%20NFVI%20resource%20pool%20if%20applicable%3C/li%3E%0A%3C/ul%3E”}]

mohamad Chaabo, Core Design Supervisor replied 2 years ago

Thanks a lot for sharing

mohamedkhalifa54 replied 2 years ago

Thanks Karim for sharing this knowleadge. I have question in point of NFVO role that: Update Network Service by supporting Network Service configuration changes of various complexity such as changing inter-VNF connectivity or the constituent VNF instances. Is Supposed for SDN controller to make the connectivity between inter-VNF

Karim MRabie, ICT Consultant | Mobility Expert replied 2 years ago

Hello Mohamed ... When it comes to Network service; The Inter-VNF path or links (if i may name it this way) is defined as part of Network Service Descriptor or VNF Forwarding Graph Descriptor which is part of NFVO functionalities. These info can be pushed to VIM (e.g. Openstack) or SDN which uses these info to provision to create the Service networking. So, we may say the definition comes from NFVO and configuring the agents/hosts is being done by VIM/SDN.

Karim MRabie, ICT Consultant | Mobility Expert answered 3 years ago

[{“cellsNumber”:2,”row”:”Abbreviation”,”lhsI”:”VNFM%3A%20Virtualised%20Network%20Function%20Manager.”,”rhsI”:”NFVO%3A%26nbsp%3BNetwork%20Functions%20Virtualization%20Orchestrator.”},{“cellsNumber”:2,”row”:”Position in ETSI NFV Ref. Architecture”,”lhsI”:”VNFM%26nbsp%3Bis%20one%20of%20the%20functional%20blocks%20of%20the%20NFV-MANO%2C%20Management%20and%20Orchestration%20Architectural%20Framework%20together%20with%20NFVO%2C%20Network%20Functions%20Virtualization%20Orchestrator%20%26amp%3B%20VIM%2C%20Virtual%20Infrastructure%20Manager.%3Cbr%20/%3E%3Cbr%20/%3E%3Cimg%20style%3D%22width%3A%20100%25%3B%20height%3A%20auto%3B%22%20src%3D%22../../wp/wp-content/plugins/custom-qa/images/blobid1486156696380.png%22%20alt%3D%22%22%20/%3E”,”rhsI”:”NFVO%26nbsp%3Bis%20one%20of%20the%20functional%20blocks%20of%20of%20the%20NFV-MANO%2C%20Management%20and%20Orchestration%20Architectural%20Framework%20together%20with%20VNFM%2C%26nbsp%3BVirtual%20Network%20Function%20Manager%20%26amp%3B%20VIM%2C%20Virtual%20Infrastructure%20Manager.%3Cbr%20/%3E%3Cbr%20/%3E%3Cimg%20style%3D%22width%3A%20100%25%3B%20height%3A%20auto%3B%22%20src%3D%22../../wp/wp-content/plugins/custom-qa/images/blobid1486156732715.png%22%20alt%3D%22%22%20/%3E”}]

Ahmed Ibrahim, ICT Professional replied 3 years ago

Thanks Karim for the great comparison.

Karim Sabry, Security Solutions Architect replied 2 years ago

Thank you Karim for this informative comparison

Karim MRabie, ICT Consultant | Mobility Expert replied 2 years ago

You are welcome, Karim and Welcome to Comparlo :) Waiting for your contribution as well :)